EDITION: Wilkes County
[…] Part I.B provides a summary of North Carolina common law and statutory provisions distinguishing actions for amotion, those in the nature of quo warranto, and those seeking a writ of mandamus, in order to provide a clear understanding of their distinct purposes and applications


The North Carolina General Statutes do not provide any guidance for the removal of municipal officials who are elected by the people. Under section 160A-148(1), municipal managers (i.e., for a city, town, or village) are vested with statutory authority to "appoint and suspend or remove all city officers and employees not elected by the people."' By implication, municipal managers lack the statutory authority to suspend or remove municipal officials who are elected by the people.3 This is problematic when, after a municipal official is elected and takes office, he engages in misconduct that should warrant removal from office, or when